District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-4018 — Waiver and preclusion of privilege.
District of Columbia § 16-4018
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 40Collaborative Law; Uniform Act.
D.C. Code § 16-4018 (2026).
(a)A privilege under § 16-4017 may be waived in a record or orally during a proceeding if it is expressly waived by all parties entitled to claim the privilege at issue and, in the case of the privilege of a nonparty participant, it is also expressly waived by the nonparty participant.
(b)A person that makes a disclosure or representation about a collaborative law communication that prejudices another person in a proceeding may not assert a privilege under § 16-4017 , but this preclusion applies only to the extent necessary for the person prejudiced to respond to the disclosure or representation.