District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-4015 — Coercive or violent relationship.
District of Columbia § 16-4015
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 40Collaborative Law; Uniform Act.
D.C. Code § 16-4015 (2026).
(a)Before a prospective party signs a collaborative law participation agreement, a prospective collaborative lawyer shall make reasonable inquiry whether the prospective party has a history of a coercive or violent relationship with another prospective party.
(b)Throughout a collaborative law process, a collaborative lawyer reasonably and continuously shall assess whether the party the collaborative lawyer represents has a history of a coercive or violent relationship with another party.
(c)If a collaborative lawyer reasonably believes that the party the lawyer represents or the prospective party who consults the lawyer has a history of a coercive or violent relationship with another party or prospective party, the lawyer may not begin or continue a collaborative law process unless: