District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-4014 — Appropriateness of collaborative law process.
District of Columbia § 16-4014
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 40Collaborative Law; Uniform Act.
D.C. Code § 16-4014 (2026).
Before a prospective party signs a collaborative law participation agreement, a prospective collaborative lawyer shall:
(1)Assess with the prospective party factors the lawyer reasonably believes relate to whether a collaborative law process is appropriate for the prospective party’s matter;
(2)Provide the prospective party with information that the lawyer reasonably believes is sufficient for the party to make an informed decision about the material benefits and risks of a collaborative law process as compared to the material benefits and risks of other reasonably available alternatives for resolving the proposed collaborative matter, such as litigation, mediation, arbitration, or expert evaluation; and
(3)Advise the prospective party that:
(A)If, after signing an agreement, a p