District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-4011 — Governmental entity as party.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 40 Collaborative Law; Uniform Act.
(a)The disqualification of § 16-4009(a) applies to a collaborative lawyer representing a party that is a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality.
(b)After a collaborative law process concludes, another lawyer in a law firm with which the collaborative lawyer is associated may represent a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality in the collaborative matter or a matter related to the collaborative matter if:
(1)The collaborative law participation agreement so provides; and
(2)The collaborative lawyer is isolated from any participation in the collaborative matter or a matter related to the collaborative matter through procedures within the law firm that are reasonably calculated to isolate the collaborative lawyer from such-parti