District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-4009 — Disqualification of collaborative lawyer and lawyers in associated law firm.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 40 Collaborative Law; Uniform Act.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, a collaborative lawyer is disqualified from appearing before the tribunal to represent a party in a proceeding related to the collaborative matter.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section and §§ 16-4010 and 16-4011 , a lawyer in a law firm with which the collaborative lawyer is associated is disqualified from appearing before the tribunal to represent a party in a proceeding related to the collaborative matter if the collaborative lawyer is disqualified from doing so under subsection (a) of this section.
(c)A collaborative lawyer or a lawyer in a law firm with which the collaborative lawyer is associated may represent a party:
(1)To ask the tribunal to approve an agreement resulting from t