District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-4004 — Collaborative law participation agreement; requirements.
District of Columbia § 16-4004
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 40Collaborative Law; Uniform Act.
D.C. Code § 16-4004 (2026).
(a)A collaborative law participation agreement shall:
(1)Be in a record;
(2)Be signed by the parties;
(3)State the parties’ intention to resolve a collaborative matter through a collaborative law process under this chapter;
(4)Describe the nature and scope of the matter;
(5)Identify the collaborative lawyer who represents each party in the process; and
(6)Contain a statement by each collaborative lawyer confirming the lawyer’s representation of a party in the collaborative law process.
(b)The parties may agree to include in a collaborative law participation agreement additional provisions not inconsistent with this chapter.