District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-3904 — Set-off or counterclaim; pleading; retention of jurisdiction.
District of Columbia § 16-3904
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 39Small Claims and Conciliation Procedure in Superior Court.
D.C. Code § 16-3904 (2026).
If the defendant in an action pursuant to this chapter, asserts a set-off or counterclaim, the judge may require a formal plea of set-off to be filed, or may waive the requirement. If the plaintiff requires time to prepare his defense against the counterclaim or set-off, the judge may continue the case for that purpose. When the set-off or counterclaim is for more than the jurisdictional limit of the Small Claims and Conciliation Branch, as provided by section 11-1321 , but within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court, the action shall nevertheless remain in the Branch and be tried therein in its entirety.