District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-3547 — Proceedings against corporate directors and trustees; judgment and order; enforcement.
District of Columbia § 16-3547
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 35Quo Warranto.
Subch. IIIProcedures and Judgments.
D.C. Code § 16-3547 (2026).
Where a quo warranto proceeding is against a director or trustee of a corporation and the court finds that at his election either illegal votes were received or legal votes rejected, or both, sufficient to change the result if the error is corrected, the court may render judgment that the defendant be ousted, and that the relator, if entitled to be declared elected, be admitted to the office, and the court may issue an order to the proper parties, being officers or members of the corporation, to admit him to the office. The judgment may require the defendant to deliver to the relator all books, papers, and other things in his custody or control pertaining to the office, and obedience to judgment may be enforced by attachment.