District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-3544 — Pleading; jury trial.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 35 Quo Warranto.·Subch. III Procedures and Judgments.
In a quo warranto proceeding, the defendant may demur, plead specially, or plead “not guilty” as the general issue, and the United States or the District of Columbia, as the case may be, may reply as in other actions of a civil character. Issues of fact shall be tried by a jury if either party requests it. Otherwise they shall be determined by the court.