District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-3523 — Refusal of United States attorney or Attorney General of the District of Columbia to act; procedures.
District of Columbia § 16-3523
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 35Quo Warranto.
Subch. IIActions Against Officers or Corporations of the District of Columbia.
D.C. Code § 16-3523 (2026).
If the United States attorney or Corporation Counsel refuses to institute a quo warranto proceeding on the request of a person interested, the interested person may apply to the court by certified petition for leave to have the writ issued. When, in the opinion of the court, the reasons set forth in the petition are sufficient in law, the writ shall be allowed to be issued by any attorney, in the name of the District of Columbia, on the relation of the interested person, on his compliance with the conditions prescribed by section 16-3522 as to security for costs.