District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-3503 — Refusal of Attorney General or United States attorney to act; procedure.
District of Columbia § 16-3503
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 35Quo Warranto.
Subch. IActions Against Officers of the United States.
D.C. Code § 16-3503 (2026).
If the Attorney General or United States attorney refuses to institute a quo warranto proceeding on the request of a person interested, the interested person may apply to the court by certified petition for leave to have the writ issued. When, in the opinion of the court, the reasons set forth in the petition are sufficient in law, the writ shall be allowed to be issued by any attorney, in the name of the United States, on the relation of the interested person on his compliance with the condition prescribed by section 16-3502 as to security for costs.