District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-3502 — Parties who may institute; ex rel. proceedings.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 35 Quo Warranto.·Subch. I Actions Against Officers of the United States.
The Attorney General of the United States or the United States attorney may institute a proceeding pursuant to this subchapter on his own motion or on the relation of a third person. The writ may not be issued on the relation of a third person except by leave of the court, to be applied for by the relator, by a petition duly verified setting forth the grounds of the application, or until the relator files a bond with sufficient surety, to be approved by the clerk of the court, in such penalty as the court prescribes, conditioned on the payment by him of all costs incurred in the prosecution of the writ if costs are not recovered from and paid by the defendant.