District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-310 — Finality of decrees of adoption.
District of Columbia § 16-310
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Adoption.
D.C. Code § 16-310 (2026).
An attempt to invalidate a final decree of adoption by reason of a jurisdictional or procedural defect may not be received by any court of the District, unless regularly filed with the court within one year following the date the final decree became effective.