District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-309 — Adoption proceedings.
District of Columbia § 16-309
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Adoption.
D.C. Code § 16-309 (2026).
(a)Within a period of ninety days, or such time as extended by the court, after a copy of the petition and the order providing for the report is served upon the agency directed to make the investigation, the agency shall make the report and recommendation required by section 16-307 to the court and thereupon the court shall proceed to act upon the petition.
(b)After considering the petition, the consents, and such evidence as the parties and any other properly interested person may present, the court may enter a final or interlocutory decree of adoption when it is satisfied that:
(1)the prospective adoptee is physically, mentally, and otherwise suitable for adoption by the petitioner;
(2)the petitioner is fit and able to give the prospective adoptee a proper home and education;