District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2937 — Considerations for partition in kind.
District of Columbia § 16-2937
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 29Partition.
Subch. IIIPartition of Real Property.
D.C. Code § 16-2937 (2026).
(a)In determining pursuant to § 16-2936(a) whether partition in kind would result in great prejudice to the cotenants as a group, the court shall consider the following factors:
(1)Whether the real property practicably can be divided among the cotenants;
(2)Whether partition in kind would apportion the real property in such a way that the aggregate fair market value of the parcels resulting from the division would be materially less than the value of the real property if it were sold as a whole, taking into account the condition under which a court-ordered sale likely would occur;
(3)Evidence of the collective duration of ownership or possession of the real property by a cotenant and one or more predecessors in title or predecessors in possession to the cotenant who are or wer