District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2901 — Parties; accounting by tenant in common.
District of Columbia § 16-2901
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 29Partition.
Subch. IPartition Generally.
D.C. Code § 16-2901 (2026).
(a)The Superior Court of the District of Columbia may decree a partition of lands, tenements, or hereditaments on the complaint of a tenant in common, claiming by descent or purchase, or of a joint tenant; or when it appears that the property can not be divided without loss or injury to the parties interested, the court may decree a sale thereof and a division of the money arising from the sale among the parties, according to their respective rights.
(b)This section applies to cases where:
(1)all the parties are of full age;
(2)all the parties are infants;
(3)some of the parties are of full age and some are infants;
(4)some or all of the parties are non compos mentis; and
(5)all or any of the parties are non-residents — and a party, whether of full age, infant, or no