District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2701 — Liability; damages; prior recovery as precluding action.
District of Columbia § 16-2701
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 27Negligence Causing Death.
D.C. Code § 16-2701 (2026).
(a)When, by an injury done or happening within the limits of the District, the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of a person or corporation, and the act, neglect, or default is such as will, if death does not ensue, entitle the person injured, or if the person injured is married or domestic partnered, entitle the spouse or domestic partner, either separately or by joining with the injured person, to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or corporation that is liable if death does not ensue is liable to an action for damages for the death, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, even though the death is caused under circumstances that constitute a felony.
(b)The damages shall be assessed with reference to the injury resulting f