District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2399.07 — Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth.
District of Columbia § 16-2399.07
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 23Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
Subch. VIVulnerable Youth Guardian.
D.C. Code § 16-2399.07 (2026).
(a)After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court, which shall be acting as a juvenile court, shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the court finds that the guardianship is in the vulnerable youth's best interests.
(b)After the guardianship is established, upon request by the proposed guardian or the vulnerable youth, the court shall, if the court finds that the allegations in the petition pursuant to §16-2399.02(a) are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, enter a guardianship order containing the following judicial determinations supported by relevant statutory citations and findings of fact:
(1)Where the identity is known, the specific identity of the parent or parents;
(2)That the vulnerable youth is dependent on th