District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2399.06 — Adjudicatory hearings.
District of Columbia § 16-2399.06
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 23Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
Subch. VIVulnerable Youth Guardian.
D.C. Code § 16-2399.06 (2026).
(a)The court shall begin the adjudicatory hearing by determining whether all parties are present and whether proper notice of the hearing has been given.
(b)All parties have the right to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses.
(c)The court shall hear evidence presented by the parties and the burden of proof shall rest upon the proposed guardian or vulnerable youth.
(d)Every party shall have the right to present evidence, to be heard on his or her own behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses called by another party.
(e)All evidence which is relevant, material, and competent to the issues before the court shall be admitted.
(f)Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 14-306 and 14-307 , neither the spouse or domestic partner privilege nor the physician/client or mental health prof