District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2399.04 — Timing and notice.
District of Columbia § 16-2399.04
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 23Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
Subch. VIVulnerable Youth Guardian.
D.C. Code § 16-2399.04 (2026).
(a)When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be given to all parties and their attorneys.
(b)When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the service of a summons upon other persons.
(c)If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made constructively pursuant to rules of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.