District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2399.02 — Guardianship petition.
District of Columbia § 16-2399.02
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 23Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
Subch. VIVulnerable Youth Guardian.
D.C. Code § 16-2399.02 (2026).
(a)A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Court to appoint a guardian under this subchapter . The petition shall name the proposed guardian and describe why:
(1)The appointment is in the best interests of the vulnerable youth;
(2)Reunification of the vulnerable youth with one or both parents is not viable due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under District law; and
(3)It is not in the best interests of the vulnerable youth to be returned to the vulnerable youth's or vulnerable youth's previous parents' country of nationality or country of last habitual residence.
(b)The court shall determine whether it is in the vulnerable youth's best interests that a guardian be appointed by considering:
(1)The vulnerable youth's n