District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2353 — Grounds for termination of parent and child relationship.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 23 Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.·Subch. III Proceedings Regarding the Termination of Parental Rights of Certain Neglected Children.
(a)A judge may enter an order for the termination of the parent and child relationship when the judge finds from the evidence presented, after giving due consideration to the interests of all parties, that the termination is in the best interests of the child.
(b)In determining whether it is in the child’s best interests that the parent and child relationship be terminated, a judge shall consider each of the following factors:
(1)the child’s need for continuity of care and caretakers and for timely integration into a stable and permanent home, taking into account the differences in the development and the concept of time of children of different ages;
(2)the physical, mental and emotional health of all individuals involved to the degree that such affects the welfare of the child