District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2347 — Death of respondent; liability of estate.
District of Columbia § 16-2347
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 23Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
Subch. IIParentage Proceedings.
D.C. Code § 16-2347 (2026).
If the respondent dies after parentage has been established and prior to the time the child reaches the age at which the child ceases to be a minor, any sums due and unpaid under an order of the court at the time of his or her death shall constitute a valid claim against his or her estate.