District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-2304 — Right to counsel; party status.
District of Columbia § 16-2304
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 23Family Division [Family Court] Proceedings.
Subch. IProceedings Regarding Delinquency, Neglect, or Need of Supervision.
D.C. Code § 16-2304 (2026).
(a)A child alleged to be delinquent or in need of supervision is entitled to be represented by counsel at all critical stages of Division proceedings, including the time of admission or denial of allegations in the petition and all subsequent stages. If the child and his parent, guardian, or custodian are financially unable to obtain adequate representation, the child shall be entitled to have counsel appointed for him in accordance with rules established by the Superior Court. In its discretion, the Division may appoint counsel for the child over the objection of the child, his parent, guardian, or other custodian.
(1)When a child is alleged to be neglected or when the termination of the parent and child relationship is under consideration, the parent, guardian, or custodian of the c