District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-1702 — Recovery of losses at gaming.
District of Columbia § 16-1702
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 17Gaming Transactions.
D.C. Code § 16-1702 (2026).
(a)A person who, at any time or sitting, by playing at cards, dice or any other game, or by betting on the sides or hands of persons who play, loses to a person so playing or betting, a sum of money, or other valuable thing, amounting to $25 or more, and pays or delivers the money or thing, or any part thereof, may, within three months after the payment or delivery, sue for and recover the money, goods or other valuable thing, so lost and paid or delivered, or any part thereof, or the full value thereof, by a civil action, from the winner thereof, with costs. If the person who loses the money or other thing, does not, within three months actually and bona fide, and without collusion, sue, and with effect prosecute, therefor, any person may sue for, and recover treble the value of the mone