District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-1501 — Definition; summons.
District of Columbia § 16-1501
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 15Forcible Entry and Detainer.
D.C. Code § 16-1501 (2026).
(a)When a person detains possession of real property without right, or after his right to possession has ceased, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, on complaint under oath verified by the person aggrieved by the detention, or by his agent or attorney having knowledge of the facts, may issue a summons in English and Spanish to the party complained of to appear and show cause why judgment should not be given against him for the restitution of possession.
(b)A person aggrieved shall not file a complaint seeking restitution of possession pursuant to this section for nonpayment of rent in an amount less than $600. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the person aggrieved from filing a complaint to recover the amount owed.
(1)A person aggrieved shall not file a complaint