District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-1124 — Ejectment for non-payment of rent; time limitation on relief from judgment; set-off; dismissal upon payment.
District of Columbia·Title 16 Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]·Ch. 11 Ejectment and Other Real Property Actions.·Subch. I Ejectment.
(a)In a case between landlord and tenant, where one-half year’s rent or more is in arrear and unpaid, and the landlord or lessor to whom the rent is due has the right by law, in default of a sufficiency of goods and chattels whereon to distrain for the satisfaction of the rent due, to re-enter for non-payment of the rent, he may, without any formal demand or re-entry, commence a civil action in ejectment for the recovery of the demised premises.
(b)When a judgment is given for the plaintiff in an action pursuant to this section, and execution is had on the judgment, before the rent in arrear and costs of suit are paid, the lease of the property shall cease and be determined, unless the judgment is reversed on appeal or certiorari or, within six months after execution on the judgment, th