District of Columbia Statutes
§ 15-501 — Exempt property of householder; property in transitu; debt for wages.
District of Columbia § 15-501
Title 15Judgments and Executions; Fees and Costs. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Exemptions and Trial of Right to Seized Property.
Subch. IExemptions.
D.C. Code § 15-501 (2026).
(a)The following property of the head of a family or householder residing in the District of Columbia, or of a person who earns the major portion of his livelihood in the District of Columbia, being the head of a family or householder, regardless of his place of residence, is free and exempt from distraint, attachment, levy, or seizure and sale on execution or decree of any court in the District of Columbia:
(1)the debtor’s interest, not to exceed $2,575 in value, in one motor vehicle;
(2)the debtor’s interest, not to exceed $425 in value, in any particular item or $8,625 in aggregate value in household furnishings, household goods, wearing apparel, appliances, books, animals, crops, or musical instruments, that are held primarily for the personal family or household use of the de