District of Columbia Statutes
§ 15-307 — Lien of execution.
District of Columbia § 15-307
Title 15Judgments and Executions; Fees and Costs. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Enforcement of Judgments and Decrees.
Subch. ILocal Judgments and Decrees.
D.C. Code § 15-307 (2026).
A writ of fieri facias issued upon a judgment of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia or the Superior Court of the District of Columbia is a lien from the time of its delivery to the marshal upon all the goods and chattels of the judgment defendant, except those that are exempted from levy and sale by express provision of law, and is also a lien upon the equitable interest of the judgment defendant in goods and chattels in his possession.