District of Columbia Statutes
§ 15-305 — Issuance of writ after expiration of period.
District of Columbia § 15-305
Title 15Judgments and Executions; Fees and Costs. [Enacted title]
Ch. 3Enforcement of Judgments and Decrees.
Subch. ILocal Judgments and Decrees.
D.C. Code § 15-305 (2026).
A writ of execution not issued within the time allowed therefor, may not be issued until the judgment has been revived. The same rule applies to the order of revival in relation to the issuance of a writ of execution as to the original judgment.