District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-946 — Rules of court.
District of Columbia § 11-946
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 9Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
Subch. IIIMiscellaneous Provisions.
D.C. Code § 11-946 (2026).
The Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (except as otherwise provided in Title 23) unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules. Rules which modify the Federal Rules shall be submitted for the approval of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and they shall not take effect until approved by that court. The Superior Court may adopt and enforce other rules as it may deem necessary without the approval of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals if such rules do not modify the Federal Rules. The Superior Court may appoint a committee of lawyers to advise it in the performance of its duties under this section.