District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-101 — Judicial power.
District of Columbia § 11-101
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 1General Provisions.
D.C. Code § 11-101 (2026).
The judicial power in the District of Columbia is vested in the following courts:
(1)The following Federal Courts established pursuant to article III of the Constitution:
(A)The Supreme Court of the United States.
(B)The United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
(C)The United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(2)The following District of Columbia courts established pursuant to article I of the Constitution:
(A)The District of Columbia Court of Appeals.
(B)The Superior Court of the District of Columbia.