District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-921 — Civil jurisdiction.
District of Columbia § 11-921
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 9Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
Subch. IIJurisdiction.
D.C. Code § 11-921 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any civil action or other matter (at law or in equity) brought in the District of Columbia. Such jurisdiction shall vest in the court as follows:
(1)Beginning on the effective date of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970, the court has jurisdiction of any civil action or other matter begun before such effective date in the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions, the Juvenile Court of the District of Columbia, or the District of Columbia Tax Court.
(2)Beginning on such effective date, the court has jurisdiction of any civil action or other matter, at law or in equity, which is begun in the Superior Court on or after such effective date and in which the amount in controversy