District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-908 — Designation and assignment of judges.
District of Columbia § 11-908
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 9Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
Subch. IContinuation and Organization.
D.C. Code § 11-908 (2026).
(a)Subject to subsection 11-908A, the chief judge may designate the number of judges to serve in any division and branch of the Superior Court and may assign and reassign any judge to sit in any division or branch. When making assignments to the Family Division and Tax Division, the chief judge shall consider the qualifications and interest of the judges. Each associate judge shall attend and serve in the division and branch to which assigned.
(b)When the business of the Superior Court requires, the chief judge may certify to the chief judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals the need for temporary assignment of an additional judge or judges as provided in section 11-707.
(c)Upon presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge of the Superior Court, the chief j