District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-502 — Criminal jurisdiction.
District of Columbia § 11-502
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
Subch. IJurisdiction.
D.C. Code § 11-502 (2026).
In addition to its jurisdiction as a United States district court and any other jurisdiction conferred on it by law, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction of the following:
(1)Any criminal case begun in the court by the return of an indictment or the filing of an information before the effective date of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970.
(2)Any criminal case which is begun in the court by the return of an indictment or the filing of an information during the eighteen-month period beginning on such effective date and which —
(A)involves a violation of any one of the following sections of the Act entitled “An Act to establish a code of law for the District of Columbia”, approved March 3, 1901:
(i)section 809 (D.C.