District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-2602 — Appointment of counsel.
District of Columbia·Title 11 Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]·Ch. 26 Representation of Indigents in Criminal Cases.
Counsel furnishing representation under the plan shall in every case be selected from panels of attorneys designated and approved by the courts. In all cases where a person faces a loss of liberty and the Constitution or any other law requires the appointment of counsel, the court shall advise the defendant or respondent that he or she has the right to be represented by counsel and that counsel will be appointed to represent the defendant or respondent if such person is financially unable to obtain counsel. Unless the defendant or respondent waives representation by counsel, the court, if satisfied after appropriate inquiry that the defendant or respondent is financially unable to obtain counsel, shall appoint counsel to represent that person. Such appointment may be made retroactive to in