District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-2502 — Censure, suspension, or disbarment for cause.
District of Columbia § 11-2502
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 25Attorneys.
D.C. Code § 11-2502 (2026).
The District of Columbia Court of Appeals may censure, suspend from practice, or expel a member of its bar for crime, misdemeanor, fraud, deceit, malpractice, professional misconduct, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice. A fraudulent act or misrepresentation by an applicant in connection with this application or admission is sufficient cause for the revocation by the court of such person’s admission.