Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-132 — Judicial review of statement of compensation.
Connecticut § 8-132
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 130Redevelopment and Urban Renewal. State and Federal Aid. Community Development. Urban Homesteading. Abandoned and Blighted Property
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-132 (2026).
(a)Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time within six months after the statement of compensation has been filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is situated for a review of such statement of compensation so far as it affects such applicant. The court, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to the redevelopment agency, may, with the consent of the parties or their attorneys, appoint a judge trial referee to make a review of the statement of compensation, except that the court shall, upon the motion of either party or their attorneys, refer the application to a judge appointed by the Chief Court Administrator to hear tax appeals pursuant