Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-12 — Procedure when regulations are violated.
Connecticut § 8-12
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 124Zoning
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-12 (2026).
If any building or structure has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises. Such regulations shall be enforced by the officer or official board or authority designated therein, who shall be authorized to cause