Connecticut Statutes
§ 7-101a — Protection of municipal officers and municipal employees from damage suits. Reimbursement of defense expenses. Liability insurance. Time limit for filing notice and commencement of action.
Connecticut § 7-101a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-101a (2026).
(a)Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer, whether elected or appointed, of any board, committee, council, agency or commission, including any member of a local emergency planning committee appointed from such municipality pursuant to section 22a-601, or any municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties.
(b)In addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) of this section, each municipality shall protect and save harmless any such municipal officer or