Connecticut Statutes
§ 54-252 — Registration of person who has committed a sexually violent offense.
Connecticut § 54-252
Title 54Criminal Procedure
Ch. 969Registration of Sexual Offenders
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-252 (2026).
(a)Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a sexually violent offense, and (1) is released into the community on or after October 1, 1988, and prior to October 1, 1998, and resides in this state, shall, on October 1, 1998, or within three days of residing in this state, whichever is later, or (2) is released into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such release or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct, register such person's name, identifying factors and criminal history record, documentation of any treatment received by such person for mental abnormality or personality disorder, and such person's res