Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-67 — (Formerly Sec. 46-44). Time frame for court to proceed in action for dissolution of marriage or civil union, legal separation or annulment.
Connecticut § 46b-67
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815jDissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-67 (2026).
(a)Unless the parties reach a full agreement upon which they ask the court to enter judgment prior to the return date, following the second day after which a complaint for dissolution or legal separation is made returnable, or after the expiration of six months, where proceedings have been stayed under section 46b-53, the court may proceed on the complaint, or whenever dissolution is claimed under cross complaint, amended complaint or amended cross complaint, the case may be heard and a decree granted thereon after the expiration of twenty days from the filing of the cross complaint, amended complaint or amended cross complaint with the court, provided the requirement of the twenty-day delay shall not apply (1) whenever the opposing party, having appeared, consents to the cross complaint,