Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-66 — (Formerly Sec. 46-49). Review of final agreement; incorporation into decree. Arbitration.
Connecticut § 46b-66
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815jDissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-66 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in section 46b-44c, in any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court a final agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the parties and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the parties is fair and equitable under all the circumstances.
(b)The inquiry required pursuant to subsections (a) and (e) of this section may take place on the record at a hearing, or if each party attests that no restraining order issued pursuant to section 46b-15 or p