Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-59 — Petition for right of visitation with minor child. Order for payment of fees.
Connecticut § 46b-59
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815jDissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-59 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)“Grandparent” means a grandparent or great-grandparent related to a minor child by (A) blood, (B) marriage, or (C) adoption of the minor child by a child of the grandparent; and (2) “Real and significant harm” means that the minor child is neglected, as defined in section 46b-120 , or uncared for, as defined in said section.
(b)Any person may submit a verified petition to the Superior Court for the right of visitation with any minor child. Such petition shall include specific and good-faith allegations that (1) a parent-like relationship exists between the person and the minor child, and (2) denial of visitation would cause real and significant harm. Subject to subsection (e) of this section, the court shall grant the right of visitation with any minor chi