Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-56f — Emergency ex parte order of custody.
Connecticut § 46b-56f
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815jDissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56f (2026).
(a)Any person seeking custody of a minor child pursuant to section 46b-56 or pursuant to an action brought under section 46b-40 may make an application to the Superior Court for an emergency ex parte order of custody when such person believes an immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child exists.
(b)The application shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath which includes a statement (1) of the conditions requiring an emergency ex parte order, (2) that an emergency ex parte order is in the best interests of the child, and (3) of the actions taken by the applicant or any other person to inform the respondent of the request or, if no such actions to inform the respondent were taken, the reasons why the court should consider such application on