Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-56d — Relocation of parent with minor child. Burden of proof. Factors considered by court.
Connecticut § 46b-56d
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815jDissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56d (2026).
(a)In any proceeding before the Superior Court arising after the entry of a judgment awarding custody of a minor child and involving the relocation of either parent with the child, where such relocation would have a significant impact on an existing parenting plan, the relocating parent shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that (1) the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, (2) the proposed location is reasonable in light of such purpose, and (3) the relocation is in the best interests of the child.
(b)In determining whether to approve the relocation of the child under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall consider, but such consideration shall not be limited to:
(1)Each parent's reasons for seeking or opposing the relocation;
(2)the quality