Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-56c — Educational support orders.
Connecticut § 46b-56c
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815jDissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-56c (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section, an educational support order is an order entered by a court requiring a parent to provide support for a child or children to attend for up to a total of four full academic years an institution of higher education or a private career school for the purpose of attaining a bachelor's or other undergraduate degree, or other appropriate vocational instruction. An educational support order may be entered with respect to any child who has not attained twenty-three years of age and shall terminate not later than the date on which the child attains twenty-three years of age.
(b)(1) On motion or petition of a parent, the court may enter an educational support order at the time of entry of a decree of dissolution, legal separation or annulment, and no educational su