Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-44c — Disposition of nonadversarial dissolution of marriage; entry of decree of dissolution of marriage.
Connecticut § 46b-44c
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815jDissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-44c (2026).
(a)All nonadversarial dissolution actions brought pursuant to section 46b-44a shall be assigned a disposition date not less than thirty days after the date on which the parties filed the joint petition.
(b)If a notice of revocation, as provided for in section 46b-44b , has not been filed prior to the disposition date, and the parties have not been notified otherwise, the court may enter a decree of dissolution of marriage on the disposition date, or not later than five days after the disposition date, without a hearing, if it finds that the conditions set forth in section 46b-44a exist, and that any settlement agreement submitted by the parties is fair and equitable. In the event the court enters a decree of dissolution of marriage, the clerk of the court shall send a notice of the entry