Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-36g — Enforcement of premarital agreement.
Connecticut § 46b-36g
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-36g (2026).
(a)A premarital agreement or amendment shall not be enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1)Such party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed or when enforcement is sought; or (3) Before execution of the agreement, such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the amount, character and value of property, financial obligations and income of the other party; or (4) Such party was not afforded a reasonable opportunity to consult with independent counsel.
(b)If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and such modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at t