Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-215a — Commission for Child Support Guidelines. Duties. Members. Validity of actions taken during vacancy.
Connecticut § 46b-215a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-215a (2026).
(a)The Commission for Child Support Guidelines is established to issue child support and arrearage guidelines to ensure the appropriateness of criteria for the establishment of child support awards and to review and issue updated guidelines every four years. Such guidelines shall ensure, subject to section 46b-215c, that current support, health care coverage, child care contribution and orders of payment on any arrearage and past due support shall be based on the income of both parents and the obligor's ability to pay. Such guidelines shall also ensure the appropriateness of periodic payment orders on arrearages when the obligor (1) is the child's legal guardian and resides with the child, or (2) is not the child's legal guardian but has resided with the child either for at least six mont